Disputes
Data Protection, Privacy & Reputation Management


We can help you to manage sensitive personal or business information and your relationships with those who hold your information.
 

We can help you take swift action to control misuse of your personal or business information and to put in place strategies to reduce the risk of harm where your reputation is at stake.

Examples of work include:

  • acting for a drinks company in relation to adverse comment on a television programme

  • acting for a market-intelligence company to maintain its right to legitimate comment

  • acting for a high-net-worth individual to ensure the deletion of Google links to inaccurate information

  • acting for a multinational food business in connection with the legal and PR issues deriving from a TV documentary


Freedom of Information

We can assist you to frame and to pursue requests for information to public authorities under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (or under similar legislation, such as the Environmental Information Regulations 2004), including where necessary via complaints to the Information Commissioner and via appeals to the Information Tribunal. We can also assist you to frame and to pursue requests for personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. 


Data Protection, Privacy & Reputation Management

Through the emergence of Big Data and the widespread collection of personal data through smartphone apps, privacy issues are coming under increasing scrutiny.

Trust builds reputation. Businesses excel where their customers and employees have confidence that their personal data are being managed lawfully, securely and appropriately, and where they are transparent about how and why they are processing data.

Our expertise

The privacy landscape is constantly evolving. From May 2018 the framework of the last 20 years will be replaced by the new EU General Data Protection Regulation. In the US, the previous “Safe Harbor” framework for transatlantic personal data transfers is no longer valid, and was replaced in August 2016 by the more stringent “Privacy Shield” framework.

Our expert team can help you address the risk, compliance and commercial issues associated with data protection law.

Our experience

We help businesses of all sizes, from start-ups to international listed companies by:

  • negotiating and advising on contracts with a data focus

  • preparing privacy and cookies polices

  • providing standard and bespoke guides and training sessions to client teams

  • conducting and assisting with data protection audits 

We advise on:

  • compliance issues, and preparations for upcoming changes in the law

  • largescale transfers of personal data between jurisdictions

  • data security issues

  • Big Data analytics

  • anonymisation of data

  • data retention policies

  • subject access requests

  • CCTV practices

 

Related Expertise


Our Team


News & Insights