Mobile Workers

Does travel to the first and from the last assignment of the day count as ‘working time’?


Yes, according to the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) in Federacion de Servicios Privados del sindicato Comisiones Obreras v Tyco Integrated Security SL and another - time spent by mobile workers on daily travel between their homes and the premises of their first and last clients of the day is ‘working time’ under Article 2(1) of the Working Time Directive 2003 (”the WTD”).